Incident Republic RC-3 Seabee CF-CAD, Friday 25 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 2014
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-CAD
MSN: 965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SW of North Point Landing Airport (CYNL), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thorndale, ON
Destination airport:Yellowknife, NWT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight Mayday call, the aircraft, a Chapeskie modified Republic RC-3 Seabee, impacted the ground near a small lake southwest of North Point Landing Airport (CYNL), in Saskatchewan. The amphibious seaplane sustained minor damage and one pilot onboard was not injured. One of the two pilots onboard received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/2-men-survive-plane-crash-in-northern-saskatchewan-1.1932669
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.calgaryherald.com/news/saskatoon/injured+fine+after+plane+crash+near+Wollaston+Lake/10063556/story.html?__federated=1]
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/rescue-teams-pull-2-men-from-crashed-plane-in-saskatchewan-1.2718711

http://www.seabee.info/rc3_965.htm