Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair N72CW, Sunday 27 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 2014
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair
Owner/operator:Henke Petroleum Corp
Registration: N72CW
MSN: CE-69
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2905 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550-B-AP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pueblo Memorial Airport (KPUB), Pueblo, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shawnee Regiona, OK (KSNL)
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach with the engine idling, he advanced the mixture control to the “full rich” position and the propeller control to the “high rpm” position in case he had to perform a go-around. The engine immediately lost power, and the airplane started to lose altitude. The pilot turned the airplane to avoid a ravine ahead and subsequently made a forced landing on rough terrain. The engine was functionally tested in a test cell to full power, and no anomalies were noted. About 25 gallons of usable fuel were found in the right fuel tank. However, the fuel tank selector was found positioned to the left fuel tank, and only 1/2 gallon of fuel was found in the left tank; therefore, it is likely the engine was starved of available fuel. If the pilot had been monitoring the fuel in flight and switched the fuel tank selector to the right fuel tank, the engine likely would not have been starved of fuel.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the pilot’s improper fuel management and resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=72CW

Location