Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM HB-2298, Thursday 10 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 2014
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2298
MSN: 40
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eourres -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNS
Destination airport:LFNS
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motorized glider, a Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM (HB-2298), crashed at Eourres during a flight from Sisteron Airfield - LFNS. The Pilot of the glider was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.28.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 2003 HB-2298 Private 0 Grenchen - LSZG sub