Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 369D N89ZC,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2014
Time:16:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Rotor Blade LLC
Registration: N89ZC
MSN: 1098D
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan County, between West Liberty and Bellefontaine, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:West Liberty, OH
Destination airport:West Liberty, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was using an aerial saw to trim trees when the accident occurred. As the helicopter was going through a tree line, the engine lost power, and it then descended into trees and terrain.
A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that no fuel was present in either the fuel tank or in the engine fuel line. When electrical power was applied to the helicopter after the accident, the fuel quantity indicator showed that the fuel tank was empty. The helicopter was topped off with fuel before the accident flight, and it had been flown 1 hour 50 minutes before the accident. The operator stated that the fuel tank holds 62.4 gallons, and the pilot reported that the helicopter consumes about 30 gallons per hour. It is likely that the pilot did not adequately monitor the fuel quantity during the flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power, which resulted from fuel exhaustion due to the pilot’s failure to adequately monitor the fuel quantity during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=89ZC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2009 N89ZC 0 Baxley, Georgia sub
CFIT
22 August 2018 N89ZC Rotor Blade LLC 0 Ridgeway, Pennsylvania sub
5 March 2019 N89ZC Rotor Blade LLC 1 Talking Rock, Pickens County, GA sub

Location