Incident Ultramagic M-77 EC-JAO, Saturday 12 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2014
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic M-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-JAO
MSN: 77/245
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chalonnes-sur-Loire -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Possonnière
Destination airport:La Possonnière
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon crash-landed at Chalonnes-sur-Loire after it was hit by a wind-gust. One occupant suffered moderate injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.28.pdf