Accident North American B-25c Mitchell FW207, Thursday 14 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25c Mitchell
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: FW207
MSN: 43-3473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dunsfold -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mitchell with full bomb load took off from RAF Dunsfold at 1325 on a mission to bomb Boulogne. A/c suffered engine failure on the port engine blowing a connecting rod. A/c could not maintain height on one engine and crashed.

Sources:

RAF Museum Form1180 Aircraft Crash Record