Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM51-10972, Thursday 1 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM51-10972
MSN: ....-1425B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Polo/Brescia (BS) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control after loosing wing tank. Rotated, hit power cable, crashed at Brescia-San Polo and caught fire. Pilot S.Ten Carlo Bisson (24) killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 2 April 1954, p7
unknown (registration)