Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM52-7213, Tuesday 12 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1966
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM52-7213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Montegroppo (PR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into crest of Monte Bertola/Passo della Cappelletta at 1085 meters altitude while prepearing for exercise on shooting range (poligono) at Passo di Centrocroci. Pilot Cap Annibale Taddai (30) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1966_07/19660713_0009.pdf