Incident LET L-23 Super Blaník N432BA, Monday 14 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N432BA
MSN: 998418
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warm Springs, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roosevelt Memorial Airport 5A9, Warm Springs
Destination airport:5A9
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The two aircraft, both Let L23 Super Blaniks, registration numbers N342BA and N400AZ, experienced a runway collision upon landing at Roosevelt Memorial Airport (5A9), Warm Springs, Georgia. Both gliders sustained substantial damage and the two pilots onboard each glider were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140715X03128&key=2
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N342BA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 2017 N342BA Private 0 Deatsville, AL sub
Collision with pole or wires