Accident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N6004U, Wednesday 30 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2014
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Atlantic Airways
Registration: N6004U
MSN: 16200128
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:692 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leesburg, VA (JYO)
Destination airport:Winchester, VA (OKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was attempting to land the special light-sport-airplane on runway 32, a 5,498-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During his first landing attempt, the airplane bounced and he elected to abort the landing. During his second landing attempt, the airplane bounced two times and he again elected to abort the landing; however, the left wing dropped and struck the taxiway. The airplane subsequently came to stop on the ground and sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The student pilot stated that he did not experience any malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The student pilot had accumulated about 50 hours of total flight experience, all in the same make and model as the accident airplane, and included about 15 hours during the 90 days that preceded the accident. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 220 degrees at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/253303-c2b09785b1e616b3232e4c049bf3d0685734622d/aircrafttype/C162

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6004U

Location