Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7981Y, Thursday 17 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2014
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7981Y
MSN: 30-1082
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Othello Municipal Airport, Othello, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Othello, WA (S70)
Destination airport:Klamath Falls, OR (KLMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the twin-engine airplane was preparing to take off for a cross-country flight. He reported that during the power up for takeoff, the left engine was at 2,200 rpm while the right engine was at 2,600 rpm. He leaned the mixture on the left engine to bring the rpm up to 2,600 and proceeded with the takeoff. After the takeoff roll, he started to climb the airplane and noted that the exhaust gas temperature on the left engine was much higher than on the right engine. The left engine rpm suddenly dropped to 2,000, and the airplane yawed to the left and started to descend. The pilot could not stop the yaw and descent, and the airplane impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage.
The pilot reported that he should not have leaned the left engine for takeoff.
A review of the left engine's logbook revealed a logbook entry about 4 months before the accident noting that the fuel flow divider, fuel servo, and turbo charger had been removed, repaired, and reinstalled. The entry also noted that a flow test was performed and that the engine was tested, checked for leaks, and returned to service.
The airplane and engines were sold for salvage and were not available for examination; therefore, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7981Y

3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7981Y

Location