Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5431, Monday 24 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:RAF destined for SAAF
Registration: L5431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deck Cargo, aboard the s.s Huntingdon, at 58°25′N 20°23′W -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Liverpool Docks, Liverpool, UK
Destination airport:Capetown, South Africa
Narrative:
Transferred 7 January 1941 to the SAAF, and crated at RAF Sealand for shipment to South Africa. Lost at sea when cargo aboard the S.S. "Huntingdon" (10,946 GRT) which was sunk on 24 February 1941. By who has been disputed in the past. Seems that the Italian submarine Bianchi is now given as the submarine who sank it, although other sources credit the sinking to the German U-Boat U-96. The ship was part of Convoy OB 288: The cargo ship was torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean (at 58°25′N 20°23′W). All crew were rescued by the Greek Vessel "Papalemos"

L5431 was one of four Fairey Battles lost with the sinking of the s.s Huntingdon: L5056, L5057, L5431, and L5563

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircrafrt L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 35)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 150-151)
3. https://www.warsailors.com/convoys/ob288.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_shipwrecks_in_February_1941
5. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWW2-4102-29FEB02.htm