Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6658P, Monday 4 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 2014
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Harry Holladay Farms Ltd
Registration: N6658P
MSN: 24-1781
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Austin-Bergstrom Int'l Airport (KAUS), Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KAUS
Destination airport:Sugarland Rgn'l (KSGR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, experienced a gearup landing at the Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (KAUS), in Austin, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://cbsaustin.com/news/features/top-stories/stories/plane-makes-belly-landing-at-abia-19868.shtml
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-AUG-14,AUSTIN,N6658P]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6658P