Accident Quad City Challenger II N518DT, Tuesday 5 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2014
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N518DT
MSN: CH2-0711-2894
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Engine model:HKS E 700 T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Felicity, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (NYL)
Destination airport:San Diego/el Cajon, CA (SEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on a cross-country flight and climbed to cruise altitude when the engine suddenly experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. During the forced landing approach, at an altitude about 20 ft above ground level, the airplane encountered a wind gust, impacted the ground hard, and nosed over.
The 2-cylinder, turbocharged engine was equipped with an electronic engine control unit (ECU) that controlled the ignition and fuel injection systems. While performing the engine prestart sequence during the wreckage examination, the No. 1 electrical system indicated an ignition fault, the source of which could not be determined; the No. 2 electrical system would not activate properly. Several attempts to start the engine were unsuccessful; the engine would stumble, backfire, produce black exhaust, and stop. Examination of the spark plugs revealed that only one plug was firing in each cylinder. The ECU did not contain non-volatile memory, and it could not be determined whether the ECU was functioning properly during the accident flight. Further, examination of the electrical system was not possible due to the damage sustained during the accident; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s loss of control during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=518DT

Location