Accident Socata TBM700 N129AG, Wednesday 6 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2014
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:AG Plastics Belgium
Registration: N129AG
MSN: 171
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Jean-les-Deux-Jumeaux, Seine-et-Marne department -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cannes–Mandelieu Airport, Cannes, France (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Kortrijk-Wevelgem/Flanders International Airport (EBKT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Socata TBM 700, N129AG, impacted terrain near Saint Jean les Deux Jumeaux, France. Three passengers sustained serious injuries and the pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from the Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (LFMD), France, and was en route to the Kortrijk-Wevelgem/Flanders International Airport (EBKT), Belgium.

After approximately 1 h 40 min flight, the aircraft suddenly descended in a right turn from FL240 to FL149.
During this descent, the speed increased and the overspeed alarm (VMO alarm) was triggered. Approximately forty-five seconds after the start of the rapid descent, the aircraft climbed back at 10,000 ft/min. The speed dropped to a stall towards FL201, while the airplane was still in IMC conditions. The aircraft then entered a spin, which flattened during the descent. When the aircraft left the clouds at an altitude of 1,000 to 2,000 ft in a flat spin, the height was insufficient to allow the pilot to take the necessary actions to get out of the spin and regain control of the aircraft.
The difficulty in identifying the spin and in applying appropriate spin-out actions when there were no external visual references prevented the pilot from regaining control of the aircraft and avoiding collision with the ground.

Causes of the accident
During the IMC cruise, the aircraft suddenly descended into a right turn for undetermined reasons. Handle actions probably allowed the pilot to command a rapid recovery of the aircraft. The aircraft then stalled and inappropriate actions by the pilot, probably with the intent of regaining control of the aircraft, resulted in a spin and then a flat spin.
Difficulty in identifying the spin and applying appropriate spin recovery actions when there are no external visual references did not allow the pilot to recover control of the aircraft and avoid collision with the ground.
In the absence of a flight recorder, the investigation could not establish with certainty the circumstances and causes of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=129AG
3. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2014/08/socata-tbm700-n129ag-accident-occurred.html
4. http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/deux-morts-et-trois-blesses-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-en-seine-et-marne-06-08-2014-4049943.php
5. http://www.lalibre.be/actu/belgique/deux-belges-meurent-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-53e2437c3570667a6390f746
6. https://www.lexpress.fr/actualite/societe/fait-divers/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-en-seine-et-marne-deux-morts_1564474.html
7. https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/n-ag140806.pdf