Hard landing Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2ax D-4393, Monday 4 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2ax
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-4393
MSN: 172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Foligno -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Italian very experienced glider pilot has made an emergency hard landing over the mountain near Foligno the pilot suffered a leg contusion.

Sources:

https://www.umbriajournal.com/cronaca/atterraggio-fortuna-per-aliante-salvo-pilota-121393/
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1859