Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke 1700 OY-XRI, Sunday 9 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke 1700
Owner/operator:Tølløse Flyveklub
Registration: OY-XRI
MSN: 4238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tølløse flyveplads -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tølløse flyveplads
Destination airport:Tølløse flyveplads
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a local flight. The pilot took off from runway 27, flew a short trip and returned to the site in order to perform touch and goes.
The pilot flew right downwind for runway 27. The pilot stopped the engine, turned base and
subsequent finals.
During the last part of the flare - close to the runway - at a speed of approximately 80 km/h, the pilot decided to abort the landing.
The pilot started the engine, which then ran at idle. The pilot changed hand (right to left) on
control stick to get to the throttle, which was on the cockpit's right side.
During the maneuver, the pilot felt a sharp lifting of the left wing and the pilot corrected it.
The pilot gave full throttle on the engine, but at the same moment the motor glider contacted the runway with a force that lifted it up again with a high pitch attitude.
The motor glider stalled, fell over and hit the ground hard under the influence of full power.
It came back in the air with a high pitch attitude (about 30 ° - 35 ° up), turned the nose steeply down
against (about 45 ° down), hit the runway with the nose and crashed.
The pilot was seriously injured as a result of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://havarikommissionen.dk/~/media/Files/Havarikommissionen/Havarirapporter/Luftfart%202014/HCLJ530_2014_38.ashx