Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth BB852, Tuesday 3 November 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Britannia Royal Naval College AEF
Registration: BB852
MSN: 3393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plymouth Airport, Roborough, Pymouth, Devon (EGHD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plymouth Airport, Roborough, Pymouth, Devon (EGHD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 3/11/1964: Caught by a gust of wind while landing at Roborough, Plymouth, Devon. It overturned after hitting a pill box. Struck off charge and sold. Stored for many years. However, later rebuilt, and reverted to its original pre-war registration G-ADPC on 15/4/1992. (First registered as G-ADPC 24/9/1935 to 3/1/1941, then impressed into military markings as BB852). Served with 7 EFTS throughout the war from 3/1/41. transferred to the Royal Navy 11/12/46. According to the current owners of this particular Tiger Moth, its history was as follows:

"Our Tiger was a genuine De Havilland built pre-war Tiger Moth, originally civil registered as G-ADPC from 24 September 1935 until 3 January 1941. In January 1941 it was impressed into military service as BB852. As such, it served with the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as a pilot trainer until written off on the 3 November 1964. Caught by a gust of wind while landing at Roborough, Plymouth, it overturned after hitting a pill box. It was then struck off charge, sold and stored for many years.

It was later rebuilt, and reverted to its original pre-war registration G-ADPC on 15 April 1992. In 1998 it was damaged in a minor landing accident in Petersfield, Hampshire. Throughout the next few years it changed ownership before becoming part of the Baxterley Flying Group in Atherstone. Paul and Sarah acquired G-ADPC in 2015."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircrft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 19)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
3. BB852 8/11/64 after accident: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1302576
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADPC.pdf
5. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1098
6. https://vintageflying.co.uk/tiger-moth-g-adpc-a-very-naval-affair/#lightbox[371]/1/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1998 G-ADPC Peter James Stock 0 Farm strip, Petersfield, Hampshire sub