Wirestrike Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 0911, Thursday 14 October 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 1976
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 0911
MSN: 41177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio Claro, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Piraçununga, SP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt near factory Tigre S/A-Tubos de Conexoes after hit power line while low flying during training flight. Cap João Durval de Leon and Cadet Paulo Sérgio de Oliveira de Santos.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo, 15 October 1976, p14