Accident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MEDL, Friday 8 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2014
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Fränkische Flugschule Feuerstein e.V.
Registration: D-MEDL
MSN: 0506-6686
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kulmbach Airfield (EDQK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDQE
Destination airport:Kulmbach Airfield (EDQK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into the ground after the second try to land. The Pilot (60) was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tvo.de/mediathek/video/flugzeugabsturz-in-kulmbach-pilot-verunglueckt-toedlich/
http://www.nordbayern.de/region/flieger-an-kulmbacher-flugplatz-abgesturzt-pilot-stirbt-1.3818414