Accident Ryan Navion A N4533K, Sunday 10 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Flaugher Jonathan
Registration: N4533K
MSN: NAV-4-1533
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3548 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Sky Park Airport (E79), Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madera, CA (MAE)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (E79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the airplane was on short final to the runway, he increased power to maintain the glideslope and then heard a muffled “bang or chug,” followed by the engine sounding “as if it were drowning.” The airplane started to descend, and the pilot executed an off-airport landing. During the landing sequence, the left wing impacted a fence. The airplane then crossed a median and came to rest against a second fence. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: