Accident Van's RV-3M N43AZ, Sunday 10 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43AZ
MSN: 11107
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near North Plains Gliderport (1OR4), North Plains, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:1OR4
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from North Plains Gliderport (1OR4), North Plains, Oregon, the aircraft, an experimental Nelson built Van's RV-3M, force landed to a field during an attempted return to the point of departure. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.koin.com/2014/08/10/man-walks-away-from-plane-crash-with-minor-injuries/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43AZ

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1130763/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000241992.html

Location