Mid-air collision Accident Christen Eagle II C-GBLE, Saturday 27 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 1995
Time:21:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBLE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whitecourt, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TWO CRISTEN EAGLES WERE PRACTISING DUAL AEROBATICS AND HAD A MID-AIR COLLISION. 2 FATAL. TSBC ON SCENE INVESTIGATING.

Sources:

1. CADORS 1995W0153
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/33932332@N07/3266406597