Accident Mil Mi-17 , Tuesday 12 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2014
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Iraqi Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sinjar mountains, northern Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Iraqi Army MI-17 crashed during the supply and evacuation of Yazidi refugees amongst thousands who had been trapped by Jihadist advances in the Sinjar mountains. Overloading may have been in factor in the crash. The pilot, Maj Gen Majid Abdul Salam Ashour was killed. An unknown number of other crew and civilians on board, including several western journalists, were injured.

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/2014/08/17/world/middleeast/iraq-alissa-j-rubin-a-times-correspondent-recounts-fatal-helicopter-crash-in-kurdistan.html
https://time.com/3103881/helicopter-mt-sinjar-moises-saman-vian-dakhil/
Scramble (424) / Air Force Monthly (October 2014)