Incident Eurocopter EC 130B4 SX-HVJ, Sunday 3 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 2014
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Jumbo SA
Registration: SX-HVJ
MSN: 4861
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paros -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing a fabric cover that was on a table about 20 meters away, was blown into the air and hit the main rotor blades and then passed through the fenestron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.32.pdf