Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-5 N7089J, Tuesday 12 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2014
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Reynolds Aerial Service Llc
Registration: N7089J
MSN: 25032
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:13270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 mi N of Mansfield, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mansfield, IL
Destination airport:Mansfield, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an agricultural application flight in the helicopter and had just completed spraying a field. A witness near the accident site reported that he saw the helicopter flying low and then pass a tree line when a wind gust lifted the helicopter up and to the left directly into power lines. Weather conditions reported at an airport in the area included wind at 16 knots gusting to 21 knots at the time of the accident.
Separated power lines were observed near the accident site, and a witness mark was melted into the leading edged of a main rotor blade, consistent with it contacting a power line. Recorded GPS data were consistent with low-altitude operations near the accident site. Based on the evidence, it is likely that, while the pilot was flying low-altitude operations in gusting wind conditions, he failed to maintain adequate clearance from power lines.
Toxicology testing detected the sedating antihistamine diphenhydramine in the pilot’s urine and in his heart blood. Although some degree of impairment from diphenhydramine cannot be completely ruled out, the pilot’s behavior on the day of the accident, as evidenced by GPS data that shows he flew straight lines and made good coverage of the fields during the spraying, was consistent with his level of skill and experience. Therefore, it is unlikely that the pilot’s impairment from diphenhydramine contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during low-altitude flight in gusting wind conditions following his use of a sedating medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7089J

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1990 N7089J Neodesha Helicopters Flying 0 Shell Knob, MO sub

Location