Incident Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser N4279H, Wednesday 13 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2014
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4279H
MSN: 14-84
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near the South Bear Creek baseball diamonds, Grande Prairie, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Deer, AB (CYQF)
Destination airport:Grande Prairie, AB (CYQU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reported running out of fuel had a road visually and was heading for it. Both occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/plane-crash-in-grande-prairie-two-injured-1.1959809
http://www.dailyheraldtribune.com/2014/08/13/no-injuries-after-small-airplane-crashes-near-south-bear-creek-ball-diamonds
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N4279H.html
CADORS