Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4552, Tuesday 20 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4552
MSN: 75091334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Recife, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with 4553 during air display celebrating Santos Dumont and crashed in sea 1,5 km from praia de Boa Viagem. 1°Ten Av Mauro Leandro dos Santos Rossi (29) and 2°Ten Av Paulo Vieira Rocha (27) ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 21 July 1976, p6