Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) FAB 4482, Monday 6 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 2006
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: FAB 4482
MSN: 72021264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Anápolis, GO (Anapolis Air Force Base) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anápolis-Base Aérea Airport, GO (SBAN)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on runway 06 after engine failure due flock of birds strike. 1st LT Paulo Roberto Cursino Santos ejected, but seriously injured. Aircraft FAB4482 damage beyond repair.

Sources:

Scramble
Globo 7 November 2006, p8

Images: