Accident Aveko VL-3 Sprint OK-LUU05, Friday 15 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 2014
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3 Sprint
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-LUU05
MSN: 02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Trebovice -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Usti Nad Orlici (LKUO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into field killing both occupants.

Causes of Air Accident (translated from Czech)
The fall of the airplane, due to the low altitude, was not in the pilot's choice.
This fall was preceded by a prolonged stress situation on board that was unrelated to the health of the pilot and the passenger.
It can be said that the actual weight of the airplane was affected.
The cause of an accident was not clear to the Commission.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.denik.cz/pardubicky-kraj/u-trebovice-spadlo-letadlo-dva-mrtvi-20140815-0mlj.html
https://www.pozary.cz/clanek/92791-dva-lide-zahynuli-pri-nehode-letadla-v-trebovicich/_
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?aircraft_genericsearch=&airlinesearch=&countrysearch=&specialsearch=&keywords=OK-LUU+05&sort_order=photo_id+desc&page_limit=15&daterange=&range=&thumbnails=&engine_version=6.0 Photos of the aircraft