Incident Bell 214ST G-BKJD, Tuesday 6 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1994
Time:17:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BSTP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214ST
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-BKJD
MSN: 28114
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Petrojarl 1, East Shetland Basin -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Sumburgh (LSI)
Destination airport:Petrojarl 1, floating storage vessel
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Entered a vortex ring state during a go-around from an approach (due severity of deck movement and wind conditions), recovering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/bell-214st-g-bkjd-6-december-1994
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/5-1995-bell-214st-g-bkjd-6-december-1994

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 1991 G-BKJD Bristow Helicopters 0 Kittiwake Platform, North Sea, 81 miles E of Aberdeen min