Accident Atlas Impala Mk II (MB.326K) 1042, Friday 10 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Impala Mk II (MB.326K)
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 1042
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km SW of Mupa -   Angola
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by SA-7. The pilot survived but is later said to have been killed by SWAPO.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_184.shtml
Scramble