Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZK-HLC, Sunday 5 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 2006
Time:c. 08:45-09:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Wanaka Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HLC
MSN: 3803
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wanaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wanaka Aerodrome (WKA/NZWF)
Destination airport:Wanaka Aerodrome (WKA/NZWF)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) was notified at 10:00 hours on Sunday 5 March 2006 that a Robinson R22 helicopter
registered as ZK-HLC had been involved in a fatal accident.

The helicopter had departed Wanaka Aerodrome at approximately 08:15 hours with two persons on board. The intended flight was a one hour private scenic flight including the Homestead Peak area and then return to Wanaka Aerodrome.

At 09:00 hours that morning a fire was reported at Homestead Peak. A helicopter equipped with fire fighting equipment was dispatched. On arrival at the scene the pilot established that the fire had been caused as a result of a helicopter accident. Subsequent attendance at the accident scene by emergency services personnel determined that there were no survivors.

Helicopter wreckage was found scattered down the steep mountain face. The helicopter’s left cabin door and a section of main rotor blade were located some distance from the accident site.

The reason for the initiation of the accident sequence could not be conclusively determined. During the accident sequence it appears the left cabin door detached from the airframe and struck the main rotor blades.

The helicopter’s left cabin door was most likely not secured correctly with a cotter pin in the lower hinge. At the time, the importance to safety of fitting the cotter pins to the cabin door hinges was not generally appreciated or widely complied with in the aviation industry say NZ CAA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-HLC_Fatal.pdf
2. https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/queenstown-lakes/helicopter-hinge-failed-coroner