Hard landing Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HMP, Wednesday 12 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HMP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavy landing during practice autorotation. A preliminary investigation showed that the circumstances were not likely to have significant implications for transport safety. Consistent with section 13 of the TAIC Act the Commission discontinued the investigation and no report was published.]

Sources:

TAIC 04-004