Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N36236, Saturday 16 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2014
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36236
MSN: 549-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Greenwood-Leflore Airport (KGWO), Greenwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenwood, MS (GWO)
Destination airport:Greenwood, MS (GWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing simulated forced landings. The flight instructor reported that, during the third simulated forced landing, when the student pilot applied engine power to go around, the engine began to sputter, and it then experienced a total loss of power. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and performed a forced landing to a cornfield, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that a portion of the air intake filter had been ingested into the carburetor and was obstructing the venturi opening, which likely resulted in the loss of engine power. The remaining portion of the air filter was not located, and its preimpact condition could not be determined. The engine examination also revealed that an intake valve inner spring had broken; however, the outer spring remained intact, and the broken inner spring did not contribute to the accident.

A review of the maintenance records indicated that the airplane had been operated for about 13 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 8 months before the accident. A maintenance logbook entry noted that the induction filter was replaced at that time. The engine had accumulated about 1,265 total flight hours at the time of the accident and had not been overhauled since its manufacture about 41 years before the accident.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during maneuvering due to an obstruction from air intake filter material being ingested into the carburetor, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1994 N36236 Private 0 Lewisburg, WV sub

Location