Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-34 Seneca XB-MQS, Monday 18 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-MQS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Xpujil -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Merida
Destination airport:Xpujil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slid off the runway into some bushes after a gear up landing or a landing gear collapse.

Sources:

http://www.milenio.com/estados/aeronave_Campeche-accidente_avioneta_Campeche-accidente_Calakmul_0_356364692.html

Media: