Incident MBB BK 117C-1 I-AICO, Monday 18 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117C-1
Owner/operator:INAER Aviation Italia
Registration: I-AICO
MSN: 7542
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gadertal Valley / Val Badia, South Tyrol -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Main rotor blade strike in mountainous region during rescue. Helicopter landed safely with damages on the blades tips only.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140822042522/http://www.tageszeitung.it:80/2014/08/18/die-schrecksekunde
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.35.pdf