Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4572, Friday 1 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1983
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4572
MSN: 77114357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Camobi, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Canoas RS
Destination airport:BA Santa Maria, RS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in dense fog. Ten Cel Zózimo Aderaldo Chaves Filho and 3°Sarg Rui Ramos de Medeiros Fernandes, after Intermittent NDB failure

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 2 July 1983, p14