Accident Gloster Meteor T7 (TF-7) 4306, Tuesday 7 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1965
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T7 (TF-7)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4306
MSN: G5-444896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Alegre, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Canoãs, RS
Destination airport:BA Canoãs, RS (Gravatai)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a wooden house whilst overflying the town (Parque Faroupilha) at low altitude during celebrations "Dia da Patria". Damaged but landed safely at Canoas and crew slightly injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 8 September 1965, p9
O Estado de S.Paulo 8 September 1965, p6