Accident Gloster Meteor F8 4435, Thursday 19 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4435
MSN: G5-453783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uberlandia (UDI), MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while demonstrating aerobatics. Cap Av Jorge Teixeira Carvalho Júnior and a jung girl on ground killed.

Sources:

Scramble
Correio da Manhã 20 November 1970, p15
Folha da Manhã 20 November 1970, p25