Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J N330KW, Wednesday 28 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2007
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters International, Inc.
Registration: N330KW
MSN: 1418
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Turbomeca Turmo IV C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake County Airport, Lakeview, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeview, OR (KLKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a simulated single-engine minimum ground run landing, the dual student forgot to extend the landing gear, and since the instructor did not notice the gear was still retracted, he did not take remedial action. Therefore, the helicopter touched down on its belly, driving the external load hook up into the airframe bulkhead structure in the area of the left hand transverse fuel tank. After he realized what had happened, the instructor pilot took control of the aircraft, lifted it off of the runway, lowered the landing gear, and set it back down on the wheels. They then shut the aircraft down and inspected for damage.
Probable Cause: The dual student's failure to extend the landing gear during a simulated single-engine forced landing, and the flight instructor's failure to take remedial action to keep the aircraft from touching the runway surface without the landing gear extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070309X00268&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=330KW

Location