Incident Douglas C-54D (DC-4) N9015Q, Wednesday 20 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2014
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Island Air Transport
Registration: N9015Q
MSN: 22178
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New Smyrna Beach (KEVB), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:KOPF
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, KEVB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing a normal landing at the New Smyrna Beach Airport (KEVB) on August 20, 2014 the nose gear collapsed on the roll-out after making contact with the runway. During the approach all cockpit indications were normal and three (3) green lights indicated that the landing gear was down and locked and the hydraulic pressure was indicating normal. Witnesses from American Aero Aircraft Services and the control tower confirmed that the aircraft appeared to have had all wheels in the landing configuration when viewed on final approach. When the nose wheel contacted the runway the crew was immediately aware of a failure as the "Sight Picture" continued to deteriorate, indicating nose wheel retraction. However, there was no noise or any other indication prior to the failure that would have alerted the crew to the impending failure. After the aircraft landed, it continued down the center of the runway coming to at stop approximately 3000 feet from the touch down point. There was no fire or spillage of any fuel, oil or hydraulic fluid. Fire and rescue teams were on the site but took no actions. American Aero Services arrived immediately and orchestrated the removal of the aircraft from the runway. This was accomplished by placing a strap behind the nose landing gear doors and lifting the aircraft so that the nose gear could be dropped. Once the nose landing gear doors were freed, the gear fell out and a gear pin was put in place. The aircraft was then towed from the runway. This was all accomplished in approximately one hour and thirty minutes after the landing. The only visible damage to the aircraft was the nose gear landing doors and propeller strikes on the inboard engines. It should be noted that the nose gear wheel well had hydraulic fluid which appeared to be coming from a source located at the very top of the compartment.
This report is respectfully submitted by,
Loren Florey / crew member

Sources:

http://www.mynews13.com/fl/orlando/news/2014/8/20/propeller_driven_pla.html