Accident Schweizer Model 269C EI-LRS, Friday 3 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2002
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer Model 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-LRS
MSN: S1701
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lisacul, Co. Roscommon -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was hovering after take-off when it swung uncontrollably to the left. The skids made ground contact and the helicopter toppled. The Investigation concluded that the clutch cable had separated, resulting in a loss of transmitted engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/11900-REPORT_2004_002-0.PDF