Hard landing Incident Robinson R-22 BETA 2 EI-EHB, Saturday 15 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 BETA 2
Owner/operator:Executive Helicopters.
Registration: EI-EHB
MSN: 3569
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cork International Airport, Farmers Cross, Cork -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cork Airport, Cork (EICK)
Destination airport:Cork Airport, Cork (EICK)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student Pilot was preparing to undertake a solo x-country exercise, Cork Airport - Mallow - Cappoquin - Cork Airport. The weather conditions were favourable. The Pilot recalls carrying out all the required pre-flight and after start checks, including a hover check and a spot turn. On calling ATC that he was ready for departure, he was told to “Hold Position”. He turned his aircraft slightly to the right to view the runway and other traffic.

While awaiting departure clearance the low rotor RPM alarm sounded and its associated warning light came on. The Pilot immediately lowered the collective lever and made a harder than normal landing on the grass surface. He shut down and exited the helicopter safely. The aircraft was grounded by the Operator.

The Operator reported that the only damage sustained by EI-EHB was a bent rear cross tube on the skid assembly, the result of the hard landing, on the grass. The Operator added that, after an engineering examination, there was no mechanical explanation for the loss of power, i.e. no evidence of stuck valves, magneto failure, etc.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/8271-0.PDF
2. http://www.irishairpics.com/photo/1007548/M/Robinson-R-22-Beta-II/EI-EHB/Executive-Helicopters/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=3551&count=50]
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=20021
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000118700.html
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/corkspotter/11306540364
7. https://www.flyinginireland.com/aaiu.php?pageNum_aaiu=22&totalRows_aaiu=394