Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5748, Saturday 12 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:RAF destined for SAAF
Registration: L5748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, en-route Liverpool-South Africa -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Liverpool Docks, Liverpool
Destination airport:Cape Town, South Africa
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5748: Lost at sea in transit, as ships cargo on 12/12/1942. The cargo ship was torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean and Fairey Battle L5748 went down with it.

Fairey Battle L5748 was one of three such aircraft lost on the sinking - the others were N2014 and V1266. The three aircraft were allocated SAAF Serials 1076/1077/1078, although they were never taken up, so the RAF/SAAF Serials tie-up is not known

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.111/p.158)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)