Incident Schweizer 300 EI-DDI, Sunday 12 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 March 2006
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300
Owner/operator:
Registration: EI-DDI
MSN: 0156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Weston Airport -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weston Airport
Destination airport:Weston Airport
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, which was on a training flight, was on approach to land when the nose yawed to the right at about 50ft above ground level (AGL). The Instructor immediately carried out an autorotation and landed with no damage and no injuries to persons on board. During the subsequent investigation it was found that the tail rotor swash plate bellcrank bearing had disintegrated in flight.

As a result of the AAIU Preliminary Report, the Manufacturers of EI-DDI on 4 October 2006 issued a Mandatory Service Bulletin C1B-019 which introduced a large safety washer (Part No.AN970-5) to the bellcrank bolt assembly. This new washer will prevent the bellcrank from slipping down through the pivot bolt, should the bearing disintegrate. Compliance is at the next removal of the bellcrank assembly at 600 hrs or 12 months from the issue date, whichever comes first.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/11777-REPORT_2007_003-0.PDF