Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-XHV, Sunday 24 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:WA Skydiving Academy
Registration: VH-XHV
MSN: GA8-10-158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pinjarra ALA, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Pinjarra, WA / YNPJ
Destination airport:Pinjarra, WA / YNPJ
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Gippsland Airvan GA-8 aircraft, VH-XHV was involved in a runway excursion accident at North Pinjarra ALA, Western Australia.
During the landing roll, the aircraft left the runway and collided with a parked Waco aircraft, and a vehicle. Both the Airvan and the Waco were substantially damaged. A person on the ground received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-143.aspx#.U_rT3g75zt8.twitter