Accident North American Mitchell III (B-25) KJ721, Sunday 10 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mitchell III (B-25)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: KJ721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lachine, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF Dorval
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the St. Lawrence River. F/O Fred Charles Bower RCAF, F/O James Boe Cuthbertson RAF, Sgt. William Frederick Pywell RAF. 45 Gp TC RAF

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 11 December 1944, p8