Incident Cessna 180H Skywagon C-FVUW, Saturday 23 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2014
Time:21:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVUW
MSN: 18051534
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Patatchaw Lakes about 35 Km northwest of Lloydminster, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:-
Departure airport:Patatchaw Lake, AB
Destination airport:Twin Island Airpark (CEE6)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 180H Skywagon floatplane.

During a no-wind/glassy water take-off attempt after refuelling, the aircraft caught a wing on the water and cartwheeled, impacting upside down on the water 100m from shore.

Both the pilot and passenger were able to get out and were rescued by first responders. Neither were injured.

Sources:

http://beaconnews.ca/blog/2014/08/floatplane-crash-north-lloydminster-pilot-passenger-swim-safety/
https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/passengers-swim-to-safety-after-float-plane-cartwheels-across-alberta-lake-1.1975254
http://canadianaviator.com/floatplane-flips/
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FVUW
Cadors Number: 2014C3311