Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N4246Z, Sunday 24 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 2014
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4246Z
MSN: 12697
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:444 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12 miles south of Pahrump, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during a practice autorotation, a total loss of engine power occurred about 3,500 ft above ground level. The pilot made several unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine, and he subsequently performed an autorotation emergency landing. During the landing, the helicopter slid forward about 20 ft, the skids dug into the dry lakebed, and the helicopter then nosed over. Subsequently, the main rotor blades impacted the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its side.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was test run at various power settings with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during a practice autorotation for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4246Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2019 N4246Z Private 0 Grace, ID sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location